CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Karl Krueger
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th St.
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of telescopic drive jacks from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated August 18, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Magnetic Corporation.

The device is a telescopic jack which, as presented, comes in two models of varying sizes and capacities, the TLG and TLC. The operation of both is the same. The jack is in either 2 or three square aluminum sections. The sections are telescoped electronically with a direct current worm gearing, the rotational movement of which is transformed into a linear movement by a lead screw and nut system. The drive is self locking. The jacks extend up to approximately 2 feet. The jacks are designed for multiple uses with such examples given as supporting aircraft wing assemblies, as conveyor jacks and as display and stage lifts.

The applicable subheading for the telescopic drive jacks will be 8425.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pulley tackle and hoists…; jacks: jacks;…: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division